[September-2022]DVA-C01 Dumps(Full Version)DVA-C01 860Q Download in Braindump2go[Q824-Q846]

September/2022 Latest Braindump2go DVA-C01 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go DVA-C01 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 824
A developer is building a web and mobile application for two types of users regular users and guest users.
Regular users are required to log in, but guest users do not log in. Users should see only their data regardless of whether they authenticate.
Users need AWS credentials before they can access AWS resources.
What is the MOST secure solution that the developer can implement to allow access for guest users?

A. Use an Amazon Cognito credentials provider to issue temporary credentials that are linked to an unauthenticated role that has access to the required resources.
B. Set up an IAM user that has permissions to the required resources.
Hardcode the IAM credentials in the web and mobile application
C. Generate temporary keys that are stored in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
Use the temporary keys to access the required resources
D. Generate temporary credentials. Store the temporary credentials in AWS Secrets Manager.
Use the temporary credentials to access the required resources

Answer: D

QUESTION 825
A company has a web application that uses an Amazon Cogmto user pool for authentication. The company wants to create a login page that includes the-company logo.
What should a developer do to meet these requirements?

A. Create a hosted user interface (Ul) in Amazon Cognito. Customize the hosted Ui with the company logo.
B. Create a login page that includes the company logo. Upload the login page to Amazon Cognito.
C. Create a login page that includes the company logo in Amazon API Gateway. Save the link in Amazon Cognito.
D. Upload the company logo to an Amazon S3 bucket. Specify the S3 object path in app client settings in Amazon Cognito.

Answer: B

QUESTION 826
A company’s security policies require all database passwords to be rotated every 30 days.
The company uses different database platforms, including Amazon Aurora databases and proprietary NoSQL document databases, for different applications.
A developer needs to implement a solution for password rotation.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create an AWS Lambda rotation function that has appropriate IAM permissions.
Store the password in AWS Secrets Manager.
Configure Secrets Manager to rotate the password by using the Lambda function.
B. Encrypt the existing password with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
Export the existing password.
Generate a random password with AWS KMS.
Use the AWS KMS password renewal feature to replace the existing password with the new password.
C. Create an AWS Lambda rotation function that has appropriate IAM permissions.
Store the password in AWS Systems Manager Parameter.
Store Configure Parameter.
Store to rotate the password by using the Lambda function.
D. Integrate AWS Systems Manager Parameter.
Store with a Key Management Interoperability Protocol (KMIP)-compliant third-party secret manager to enable third-party database password rotation on AWS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 827
A company requires objects that are stored in Amazon S3 to be encrypted. The company is currently using server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed encryption keys (SSE-KMS).
A developer needs to optimize the cost-effectiveness of the encryption mechanism without negatively affecting performance.
What should the developer do to meet these requirements?

A. Change the encryption type to customer-provided keys.
B. Configure the SJ bucket to use an S3 Bucket Key for SSE-KMS
C. Use S3 bucket policies to limit the principals who can create objects
D. Use a custom policy to limit the number of AWS KMS calls that are allowed

Answer: B

QUESTION 828
A developer is migrating a legacy monolithic application to AWS and wants to convert the application’s internal processes to microservices.
The application’s internal processes communicate through internal asynchronous messaging Occasionally messages need to be reprocessed by multiple microservices.
How should the developer migrate the application’s internal messaging to AWS to meet these requirements?

A. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queues to communicate messages between the microservices
B. Use Amazon API Gateway to provide REST interfaces between the microservices
C. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to communicate messages between the microservices
D. Use Amazon API Gateway to provide WebSocket APIs between the microservices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 829
A company hosts a monolithic application on Amazon EC2 instances. The company starts converting some features of the application to a serverless architecture by using Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda.
After the migration, some users report problems with payment processing. Upon inspection, a developer discovers that the Lambda function that calls the external payment API is taking longer than expected.
Therefore, the API Gateway requests are timing out.
What should the developer do to resolve this issue in the serverless architecture?

A. Use the EC2 instances to make the API calls to the payment API
B. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) with API Gateway and the Lambda function to asynchronously call the payment API
C. Increase the API Gateway timeout duration to match the payment API time
D. Increase the Lambda function’s memory to increase the network bandwidth and increase the speed of the payment API calls

Answer: B

QUESTION 830
A developer is troubleshooting a new AWS Lambda function. The function should run automatically each time a new object is uploaded to an Amazon S3 bucket.
However, the developer finds that all calls failed before they reached the application code inside the function. Which of the following is a possible reason for this failure?

A. The function resource policy does not allow access from Amazon S3.
B. The function execution role does not allow access from Amazon S3.
C. The function execution role does not allow access to Amazon S3.
D. The IAM user does not have access to Amazon S3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 831
A company has a front-end application that runs on four Amazon EC2 instances behind an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB) in a production environment that is provisioned by AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
A developer needs to deploy and test new application code while updating the Elastic Beanstalk platform from the current version to a newer version of Node.js.
The solution must result in zero downtime for the application.
Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Clone the production environment to a different platform version. Deploy the new application code, and test it. Swap the environment URLs upon verification.
B. Deploy the new application code in an all-at-once deployment to the existing EC2 instances. Test the code. Redeploy the previous code if verification fails.
C. Perform an immutable update to deploy the new application code to new EC2 instances. Serve traffic to the new instances after they pass health checks.
D. Use a rolling deployment for the new application code. Apply the code to a subset of EC2 instances until the tests pass. Redeploy the previous code if the tests fail.

Answer: D

QUESTION 832
A company is building a serverless application that uses AWS LambdA. The application includes Lambda functions that are exposed by Amazon API Gateway.
The functions will use several large third-party libraries, and the build artifacts will exceed 50 MB in size.
Which combination of steps should a developer take to prepare and perform the deployment? (Select TWO.)

A. Issue the aws lambda update-function-code CLI command with the -zip-file fileb://my-function.zip parameter
B. Upload the build artifact to Amazon S3.
C. Issue the aws cloudformation package CLI command.
D. Issue the aws lambda update-function-code CLI command with the -s3-bucket and -s3-key parameters.
E. Issue the aws lambda update-function-code CLI command with a parameter that points to the source code in AWS CodeCommit.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 833
A developer is migrating a Windows-based legacy application from on premises to AWS. The application will run on Amazon EC2 instances that run Amazon Linux.
The application stores a large number of files in an NFS drive. The migration solution must minimize downtime and application code changes.
Which solution should the developer use to migrate the application data?

A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket. Use the s3 sync command to upload the files to the S3 bucket.
B. Create an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon E8S) volume. Upload the files to the volume. Attach the volume to the EC2 instances.
C. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system. Use AWS DataSync to transfer the files to Amazon EFS.
D. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system. Mount the EFS file system from the legacy application. Copy the files to the EFS mount.

Answer: C

QUESTION 834
A movie fan club hosts a serverless web application in an Amazon S3 bucket. The application uses an AWS Lambda function that is exposed by an Amazon API Gateway API. The function queries an Amazon DynamoDB table to list actors sorted by movie. In the DynamoDB table. Actor is the primary key, Movie is the sort key, and Role and Year are attributes. In the web application, a developer wants to add a page that is named Phase 1 that lists only the movies that were released between 2008 and 2012. The developer needs to fetch the Phase 1 items in a way that minimizes the impact on the DynamoDB table.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create a global secondary index (GSl) with the Year attribute as the sort key. Create a Lambda function to return the results from a new method in the API.
B. Design a Lambda function that scans the DynamoDB table and filters the results for the Phase 1 items. Invoke the function from a new method in the API.
C. Use a DynamoDB stream to send items that are filtered by Year to a new DynamoDB table. Invoke a Lambda function from a new method in the API.
D. Set up an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Create a [email protected] function to filter the items that are returned from the API request.

Answer: B

QUESTION 835
A company is concerned that a malicious user could deploy unauthorized changes to the code for an AWS Lambda function.
What can a developer do to ensure that only trusted code is deployed to Lambda?

A. Turn on the trusted code option in AWS CodeDeploy. Add the CodeDeploy digital certificate to the Lambda package before deploying the package to Lambda.
B. Define the code signing configuration in the Lambda console. Use AWS Signer to digitally sign the Lambda package before deploying the package to Lambda.
C. Link Lambda to AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) in the Lambda console. Use AWS KMS to digitally sign the Lambda package before deploying the package to Lambda.
D. Set the KmsKeyArn property of the Lambda function to the Amazon Resource Name (ARN) of a trusted key before deploying the package to Lambda.

Answer: B

QUESTION 836
A developer wants to migrate a Windows .NET application that is running on IIS with a Microsoft SQL Server database to AWS. The developer does not want to think about provisioning and managing the infrastructure.
What should the developer do to migrate the application with the LEAST amount of effort?

A. Launch Amazon EC2 instances for Windows Server. Back up and restore the database to Amazon RDS. Deploy the web application to the new EC2 instances
B. Back up and restore the database to Amazon RDS. Use the .NET Migration Assistant for AWS Elastic Beanstalk to migrate the web application to a preconfigured solution stack that Elastic Beanstalk provides.
C. Migrate the database to Amazon DynamoDB. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda to create a web application interface that is hosted in an Amazon S3 bucket.
D. Containerize the application on premises. Push the image to Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR). Create an AWS CloudFormation template to deploy the application

Answer: B

QUESTION 837
What are the MINIMUM properties required in the resources section of the AppSpace file for CodeDeploy to deploy the ECS service successfully?

A. name, alias, currentversion, and targetversion
B. TaskDefinition, ContainerName, and PlartformVersion
C. TaskDefinitionContainerName, ContainerPort
D. name, Currentversion, NetworkConfiguration, and Platform Version

Answer: A

QUESTION 838
A developer is designing a serverless application for an ecommerce website. An Amazon API Gateway API exposes AWS Lambda functions for billing, payment, and user operations.
The website features shopping carts for the users. The shopping carts must be stored for extended periods of time and will be retrieved frequently by the front-end application.
The load on the application will vary significantly based on the time of day and the promotional sales that are offered on the website.
The application must be able to scale automatically to meet these changing demands.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Store the data objects on an Amazon RDS DB instance. Cache the data objects in memory by using Amazon ElastiCache.
B. Store the data objects on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer. Use session affinity (sticky sessions) for each user’s shopping cart.
C. Store the data objects in Amazon S3 buckets. Cache the data objects by using Amazon CloudFront with the maximum TTL.
D. Store the data objects in Amazon DynamoDB tables. Cache the data objects by using DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX).

Answer: D

QUESTION 839
A company has an application that is based on Amazon EC2 The company provides API access to the application through Amazon API Gateway and uses Amazon DynamoDB to store the application’s data.
A developer is investigating performance issues that are affecting the application. During peak usage, the application is overwhelmed by a large number of identical data read requests that come through APIs.
What is the MOST operationally efficient way for the developer to improve the application’s performance?

A. Use DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX) to cache database responses
B. Configure Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling policies to meet fluctuating demand
C. Enable API Gateway caching to cache API responses
D. Use Amazon ElastiCache to cache application responses.

Answer: D

QUESTION 840
A developer is migrating to Amazon Cognito from a custom user management solution that stores user information in a database.
The developer has created a…… Amazon Cognito user pool. The developer needs to migrate the existing user information to the user pool without forcing users to change their passwords.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Import users from a .csv file.
B. Add an OpenID Connect (OIDC) identity provider to the user pool.
C. Import users from a .json file.
D. Import users with a user migration AWS Lambda trigger.

Answer: B

QUESTION 841
A developer has created a Java application that makes HTTP requests directly to AWS services.
Application logging shows 5xx HTTP response codes that occ irregular intervals. The errors are affecting users.
How should the developer update the application to improve the application’s resiliency?

A. Revise the request content in the application code.
B. Use the AWS SDK for Java to interact with AWS APIs.
C. Scale out the application so that more instances of the application are running.
D. Add additional logging to the application code.

Answer: B

QUESTION 842
A developer designed an application on an Amazon EC2 instance. The application makes API requests to objects in an Amazon S3 bucket.
Which combination of steps will ensure that the application makes the API requests in the MOST secure manner? (Select TWO.)

A. Create an IAM user that has permissions to the S3 bucket. Add the user to an IAM group.
B. Create an IAM role that has permissions to the S3 bucket.
C. Add the IAM role to an instance profile. Attach the instance profile to the EC2 instance.
D. Create an IAM role that has permissions to the S3 bucket. Assign the role to an IAM group.
E. Store the credentials of the IAM user in the environment variables on the EC2 instance.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 843
A company is migrating a legacy application to a serverless application on AWS. The legacy application consists of a set of web services that are exposed by a Amazon API Gateway API.
A developer needs to replace the existing implementation of web services with AWS Lambda functions. The developer needs to test new version of the API that uses the functions in production.
The developer must minimize the impact of the testing on the application’s users.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create a beta stage for the new version of the API. Send the updated endpoint to the users.
B. Create a development stage for the new version of the API. Use a canary deployment.
C. Create a development stage for the new version of the API. Promote a canary release.
D. Create a deployment stage. Enable mutual TLS for the new version of the API.

Answer: C

QUESTION 844
An ecommerce application is using Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) with an AWS Lambda subscription to save all new orders into an Amazon DynamoDB table.
The company wants to record all the orders that are more than a certain amount of money in a separate table.
The company wants to avoid changes to the processes that post orders to Amazon SNS or the current Lambda function that saves the orders to the DynamoDB table.
How can a developer implement this feature with the LEAST change to the existing application?

A. Create another Lambda subscription with the SNS message attribute value matching a filter option to save the appropriate orders to a separate table
B. Create another SNS topic, and also send orders in that topic. Create a Lambda subscription with a numeric value filter option to save the appropriate orders to a separate table
C. Create anotherftambda subscnption with the SNS message numeric value matching a filter option to save the appropriate orders to a separate table
D. Modify the Lambda code to filter the orders and save the appropriate orders to a separate table

Answer: D

QUESTION 845
A developer is building a backend system for the long-term storage of information from an inventory management system.
The information needs to be stored so that other teams can build tools to report and analyze the data.
How should the developer implement this solution to achieve the FASTEST running time?

A. Create an AWS Lambda function that writes to Amazon S3 synchronously.
Increase the function’s concurrency to match the highest expected value of concurrent scans and requests.
B. Create an AWS Lambda function that writes to Amazon S3 asynchronously.
Configure a dead-letter queue to collect unsuccessful invocations
C. Create an AWS Lambda function that writes to Amazon S3 synchronously.
Set the inventory system to retry failed requests.
D. Create an AWS Lambda function that writes to an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster asynchronously.
Configure a dead-letter queue to collect unsuccessful invocations.

Answer: A

QUESTION 846
A developer is deploying an application in the AWS Cloud by using AWS Cloud Formation. The application will connect to an existing Amazon RDS database. The hostname of the RDS database is stored in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store as a plaintext value. The developer needs to incorporate the database hostname into the Cloud Formation template to initialize the application when the stack is created.
How should the developer reference the parameter that contains the database hostname?

A. Use the ssm dynamic reference
B. Use the Ref intrinsic function
C. Use the Fn: ImportVatue intrinsic function
D. Use the ssm-secure dynamic reference.

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go DVA-C01 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/aws-developer-associate.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go DVA-C01 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dvoSqn8UfssZYMvGJJdAPW320Fvfpph3?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go DVA-C01 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/DVA-C01-PDF-Dumps(824-846).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.