[October-2021]Exam Pass 100%!Braindump2go 1Y0-312 Exam Dumps in VCE 1Y0-312 137Q Instant Download[Q119-Q133]

October/2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-312 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 1Y0-312 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 119
In which location is the resulting .VHD file stored by the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM), when creating layers or layered images with Citrix App Layering?

A. On a Common Internet File System (CIFS) share location on the local domain file share server
B. On the Repository located on the local storage of the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM)
C. On the Server Message Block (SMB) file share configured from the Citrix App Layering management console
D. On local storage attached to the hypervisor platform being used to create the images

Answer: B
Explanation:
A Layer storage where the ELM creates, composites, and stores Layers and Layered Images. Local storage is used for temporary files during the creation of Layers and Layered Images, and for persistent files, for example, Layers and Image Templates. Administrators can define the Network File Share location that will be used for Elastic Layers in the UMC’s System and Settings.
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/white-paper/citrix-application-layering-technical-overview.pdf

QUESTION 120
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Recently, the users are complaining about slow sessions on random days.
The engineer wants to use a Citrix tool in order to have a baseline comparison of the users’ performance on a daily basis.
Which tool can the engineer use to accomplish this?

A. Citrix Diagnostic
B. Citrix Optimizer
C. Citrix Analytics
D. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Control

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2020/10/21/automating-and-optimizing-with-citrix-analytics-for-performance/

QUESTION 121
Which statement is valid regarding back-up of StoreFront Configuration?

A. Only a partial configuration of StoreFront can be exported.
B. Configuration on a StoreFront server will NOT be overwritten completely by the imported settings.
C. Configuration exports can be imported on other machines with StoreFront installed.
D. StoreFront configuration exports can include only single server deployments and NOT server group configurations.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can only import StoreFront configurations which are the same StoreFront version as the target StoreFront installation. This includes CU versions. For example, you can export and import the configuration between StoreFront version 1912 LTSR and 1912 LTSR, or between version 1912 LTSR CU1 and 1912 LTSR CU1, but not between version 1912 LTSR CU1 and 1912 LTSR CU2.
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/1912-ltsr/export-import-storefront-config.html

QUESTION 122
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The engineer has deployed Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure. The engineer has recently noticed that the two most commonly used applications are consuming excessive disk contention and causing bottlenecks on the servers.
Which WEM System Optimization does the engineer need to use to address this issue?

A. Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop (SBC/HVD) Tuning
B. Memory Management
C. Process Management
D. I/O Management

Answer: A
Explanation:
SBC/HVD (Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop) tuning allows you to optimize the performance of sessions running on Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops. While designed to improve performance, some of the options might result in slight degradation of the user experience.

QUESTION 123
What are two valid options to manage antivirus definition updates in a Citrix App Layering deployment? (Choose two.)

A. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the Elastic Layer assigned to each user.
B. Disable auto-updates and redeploy the layer for each update on a schedule approved by the security team.
C. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the user’s User Layer.
D. Disable auto-updates and clear the checkbox for “Reinstall the layer” when redeploying the layers.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Turn on auto updates, and let the updates get stored in the user’s Personalization Layer. If auto updates happen daily, this might be the most convenient approach. Note that whenever there is a major product update, you’ll need to reinstall on the UEP by redeploying the layer to the desktop with the Reinstall the layer checkbox selected.
Turn off auto updates, and redeploy the layer for each update. This requires updating the layer whenever you want to push out new updates.
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/legacy-archive/downloads/unidesk-2-10-vsphere.pdf

QUESTION 124
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been hired to work on daily troubleshooting issues like session hang, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration issues, and non-responsive application issues.
The engineer will also need recent trends to prepare health check reports.
Which component/console should the engineer consider using?

A. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Tracing
B. Citrix Insights
C. Citrix Director
D. Citrix Studio

Answer: A
Explanation:
Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) trace log files. A subset of CDF traces called Always-on Tracing (AOT) is also included. AOT information can be helpful when troubleshooting common issues such as VDA registrations and application/desktop launches. No other Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) information is collected.
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/cis/scout.html

QUESTION 125
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure passthrough for user authentication on the Workspace front. The engineer confirmed that Single Sign-on process is running on the user machine and all the other settings are in place on the machine.
Which two steps should the engineer follow to make passthrough authentication work for the users? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Any Domain setting under Trusted domains in StoreFront.
B. Set the TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests to true on the Delivery Controllers.
C. Configure Optimal Gateway Routing on the StoreFront server.
D. Set the TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort to true on the Delivery Controllers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Under Settings, select Configure Trusted Domains.
Citrix Gateway has more authentication options than StoreFront. Sometimes Citrix Gateway is deployed in front of StoreFront just for the additional authentication options that Citrix Gateway provides.
Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/vdi-deployment-guide-citrix-xendesktop-and-xenapp-on-vxrail-and-vsan-ready-nodes-1/installing-storefront https://www.carlstalhood.com/citrix-gateway-ica-proxy/

QUESTION 126
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site. The setup is as follows:
– The Primary zone has been implemented in Sweden.
– The Satellite zones have been implemented in Finland, Norway and Denmark.
– The Application named `Sys-QA’ is hosted on Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines which are available in all the Satellite zones only.
– The Application home zone for Sys-CA has been configured as Finland. A user with user ID `test1′ has a disconnected session for Sys-QA in Norway.
Where will the session launch, if user test1 tries to reconnect to application Sys-QA?

A. Denmark
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Sweden

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
Which two statements are true regarding Publishing Platform Layer? (Choose two.)

A. It can be updated directly using the Citrix App Layering Management console.
B. Its purpose is to create a template that outputs to a virtual machine (VM) or a virtual disk.
C. It has limited use-case scenarios, such as making minor updates to an App Layer.
D. It is used every time changes are made, and a Platform Layer is being published.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 128
Which statement is correct regarding Citrix App Layering templates and layered images?

A. Templates are NOT required when creating a VHD file for a Citrix Provisioning deployment.
B. To minimize management effort, use the same template to generate layered images for each hypervisor platform used.
C. Templates are NOT supported for use with physical machine imaging platforms.
D. After machines are provisioned from a layered image, delete that layered image to reduce storage consumption.

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
Which two statements are valid for Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) storage? (Choose two.)

A. The appliance local storage size is fixed.
B. When installing the appliance, it comes equipped with an additional 300GB data disk.
C. This storage also stores Elastic Layers and their .JSON files.
D. This storage is used to store all OS, Platform and App Layers, and versions.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/manage/storage.html

QUESTION 130
Which tool allows a Citrix Engineer to monitor and identify inconsistent or suspicious activities on the network?

A. Citrix Monitor
B. Citrix ADC
C. Citrix Director
D. Citrix Analytics

Answer: D
Explanation:
Citrix Analytics is an intuitive analytics service that allows administrators to monitor and identify inconsistent or suspicious activity on the networks. A turn-key machine learning platform that provides actionable insights into user behavior based on indicators across users, endpoints, network traffic, and files.
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/citrix-analytics.html

QUESTION 131
Which three statements are true about building multiple Elastic Layers? (Choose three.)

A. There is no limit on how many Elastic Layers can be built as long as there is adequate SMB storage space and network bandwidth.
B. They are usually built to perform the majority of the application layer workload for users.
C. They appear identical to other application layers from a user perspective
D. They greatly reduce the number of golden images required to be managed by Citrix App Layering.
E. They are primarily for applications with compatibility issues for specific users or groups.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 132
A Citrix Engineer configured two Workspace Environment Management (WEM) brokers that are load- balanced by Citrix ADC.
How do the WEM brokers synchronize their information?

A. The secondary WEM broker periodically checks in with the primary WEM broker to get the latest settings.
B. The WEM brokers alternatively synchronize with each other on a set schedule.
C. The WEM brokers individually connect to the WEM database to keep their settings updated.
D. The WEM brokers share their Local Host Cache information

Answer: B

QUESTION 133
The main transformer setting within Workspace Environment Management (WEM) changes the WEM Agent machine so that it __________.

A. only runs white-listed applications
B. functions in kiosk mode
C. can be accessed remotely using HDX
D. intelligently adjusts RAM, CPU, and I/O resources

Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-312 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-312.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-312 PDF and 1Y0-312 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1lmrRADUgTWsS2iN7Huc9cwk3lDd7K6VA?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 1Y0-312 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/1Y0-312-PDF-Dumps(119-133).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.