New Exam Dumps Released: Microsoft 70-488 Dumps Shared by Braindump2go for Free Download!(91-105)

New Braindump2go 70-488 Exam Questions Updated Today! Want to know New Questions in 2015 70-488 Exam? Download Free Braindump2go 70-488 Exam Preparation Materials Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-488
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions

1152 

QUESTION 91
You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project.
You need to process items for approval with the least amount of developer effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Remote Event Receiver
B.    Out-of-the-box workflow
C.    SharePoint Designer workflow
D.    Work Item Timer Job

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant.
The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application.
What should you do?

A.    Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.
B.    Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.
C.    Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.
D.    Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the _layouts directory.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In the real exam had autohosted + oData and (instead of provider hosted and oData)

QUESTION 93
A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration:
– SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers.
– SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers.
– New servers will be added to the farm.
You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider.
You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontent Stsadm
command.
B.    Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server.
C.    Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers.
D.    Use the SPWebConfigModification class.

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Adventure Works uses SharePoint to store product and order information. Product managers visit the Products list to see the status of each product. They request a feature that will allow them to easily see the recent and old product orders without opening the Products list.
The products orders page is located at /sitepages/productorders.aspx, and the product order history page is located at /sitespages/productordershistory.aspx.
Both pages require a query string parameter named ProductID.
You need to add custom actions to the Products list by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add an empty element to the SharePoint project.
Add a <CustomAction> tag, set the Location element to EditControlBlock, and then use the <UrlAction>
tag for a redirect to the custom page.
B.    Create a Windows Application and add a reference to Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.CustomActions.dll
and use the SPCustomActions class to add a custom action.
C.    Open the site in SharePoint Designer.
Create a custom List Item Display Template and then apply it to the Products List View Web Part.
D.    Create a visual Web Part. Use a grid view with a template column and hyperlink, and databind the
Products list.
Add the Web Part to the allltems.aspx page of the Products list.

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
A SharePoint farm has a very large search index.
Users report that search results are too broad.
You need to ensure that properties can be used to refine search results.
Which two options should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Searchable
B.    Queryable
C.    Complete Matching
D.    Retrievable
E.    Refinable
F.    Sortable

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B, D: The search index consists of a set of files in folders on a server. The content processing component processes crawled items, uses the search schema to map crawled properties to managed properties, and translates the managed properties into a format that is written to the search index. In addition to various full-text indexes, there are separate indexes of the managed properties that are marked as retrievable and those that are marked as queryable.
Note:
* Queryable
Enables querying against the specific managed property. The managed property name must be included in the query, either specified in the query itself or included in the query programmatically.
* Retrievable
Enables the content of this managed property to be returned in search results. Enable this setting for managed properties that are relevant to present in search results.
* Settings on the managed properties determine how content is saved in the search index.
Reference: Overview of the search schema in SharePoint Server 2013

QUESTION 96
You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest.
The forest contains two domains named americas.contoso.com and europe.contoso.com.
A single SharePoint farm is located in the americas.contoso.com domain and uses Kerberos authentication.
Users in the europe.contoso.com domain cannot access the Excel Services application in the americas.contoso.com domain when using an external data source.
You need to ensure that users in the europe.contoso.com domain can use the Excel Services application with external data sources.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a SharePoint farm in the europe.contoso.com domain.
B.    Configure Kerberos constrained delegation.
C.    Configure basic Kerberos delegation.
D.    Configure anonymous access in the SharePoint farm.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
A company’s SharePoint environment contains three web applications.
The company must record the following information for each document in any of the three web applications:
The date and time at which the document was last reviewed.
Additional custom date and time information as requirements are identified.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the current information is available when searching content and for refining search results.
– Ensure that the additional custom date and time information can be assigned to content in all web applications.
– Ensure that SharePoint users who are not farm administrators can record additional date and time information as required.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a column of data type Date and Time in a document library in each site collection.
B.    In Central Administration, create a term set with a term of data type Date and Time.
C.    Create a content type that uses a custom field of data type Date and Time in each site collection.
D.    Create a site column of data type Date and Time in each site collection.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
B.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.
C.    Move the master database to a RAID 5 volume.
D.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 32.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The read performance will double with a RAID 10 volume.
Incorrect:
not A, not D: The master database records all the system-level information for a SQL Server system. This includes instance-wide metadata such as logon accounts, endpoints, linked servers, and system configuration settings.
Not C: This is already the default settings.
* By default, the Max Degree Of Parallelism setting has a value of 0, which means that the maximum number of processors used for parallel processing is controlled automatically. Essentially, SQL Server uses the actual number of available processors, depending on the workload. To limit the number of processors used for parallel processing to a set amount (up to the maximum supported by SQL Server), change the Max Degree Of Parallelism setting to a value greater than 1. A value of 1 tells SQL Server not to use parallel processing.

QUESTION 99
Drag and Drop Question
You have a large list that contains more than 5,000 list items.
You need to iterate through the list by using the Content Iterator to avoid getting an exception.
You have the following code:

wpsA3E6.tmp_thumb

Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5 and Target 6 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content)

wpsBBBB.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsD2D4.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
* (Target 2, 3) ContentIterator
Provides helper methods that ensure lists can be queried while regulating the amount of data being transferred. This is especially important for queris on large lists or Web farms so that the load put on the database is not excessive.
* (Target 5) SPContext
Use the SPContext class to return context information about such objects as the current Web application, site collection, site, list, or list item.
*(Target 6) iterator.ProcessListItems
ContentIterator.ProcessListItems method (SPList, SPQuery, Boolean, ContentIterator.ItemProcessor, ContentIterator.ItemProcessorErrorCallout) Processes list items.

QUESTION 100
Drag and Drop Question
You develop a SharePoint app to access data contained in a hosted SharePoint site.
You need to authorize the app to access the list items in a custom list on the host website.
You have the following code:

wpsED96.tmp_thumb

Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5 and Target 6 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content)

wps838.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps1EB5.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
* TokenHelper.TrustAllCertificates
If you are using Visual Studio 2012, it adds ‘TrustAllCertificates’ in TokenHelper.cs by default.
* Tokenhelper.GetContextTokenFromRequest
* Tokenhelper.ReadAndValidateContextToken
Example:
string contextTokenString = TokenHelper.GetContextTokenFromRequest(Page.Request);
SharePointContextToken contextToken =
TokenHelper.ReadAndValidateContextToken(contextTokenString, Request.Url.Authority);
*TokenHelper.GetAccessToken
Example:
//Get user+app access token.
string accessToken =
TokenHelper.GetAccessToken(contextToken, sharepointUrl.Authority).AccessToken;

QUESTION 101
The Contoso SharePoint on-premise intranet portal stores content in 50 site collections.
Contoso must display all content tagged with a metadata term on the main page of the portal.
You need to display all documents with the metadata term without using any custom code.
Which technology should you use?

A.    Content Query Web Part (CQWP)
B.    Content Search Web Part (CSWP)
C.    TaxonomySession
D.    CamlQuery

Answer: A
Explanation:
The ContentByQueryWebPart, commonly referred to as the Content Query Web Part, is a part of the Enterprise Content Management (ECM) functionality in Microsoft Office SharePoint Server. It aggregates and displays list items within a site hierarchy.
The Content Query Web Part has the following limitations:
/You can only aggregate data within a single site collection.
/You can only aggregate list information.
Incorrect:
Not B:
In a simplified world, here’s how you can decide between the two:
Use the CQWP when you have a limited amount of content, your query is simple, and you don’t expect your content to grow much in the future.
Use the CSWP in all other scenarios when you want to show content that is based on a query.
Not C: For TaxonomySession you would have to write code.
Not D: The CamlQuery class just specifies a query on a list.

QUESTION 102
You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app.
You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs.
You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer.
What should you do?

A.    Use an app template and an app.master master file for branding.
B.    Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web.
Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web.
Apply branding to the host web.
C.    Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web.
Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format.
Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web.
D.    Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /Jayouts/15 directory.
Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app.
Use the Chrome control in the HTML page in a declarative manner.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Microsoft allows developers to import a very basic version of the SharePoint 2013 chrome into their apps without having to manually create matching HTML controls. The functionality for this can be found in the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory.
To use the chrome control, first add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js (make sure you’ve already loaded the requisite JQuery files and other dependencies), then add an empty <div> to your page markup at or near the top of the page.

QUESTION 103
You prepare an on-premise farm to support the creation of SharePoint apps.
You need to create an instance of a service application before building apps.
Which service application should you create?

A.    Secure Store service
B.    App Management service
C.    Machine Translation service
D.    SharePoint-hosted service

Answer: D
Explanation:
SharePoint-hosted apps
Start with the simplest option: SharePoint-hosted apps, or apps where all components are hosted on either an on-premises or Office 365 SharePoint farm. SharePoint-hosted apps are installed on a SharePoint 2013 website, called the host web. They have their resources hosted on an isolated subsite of a host web, called the app web.
Incorrect:
Not A: Secure Store Service is a shared service that provides storage and mapping of credentials such as account names and passwords. It enables you to securely store data that provides credentials required for connecting to external systems and associating those credentials to a specific identity or group of identities.
Not B: The App Management Service is responsible for storing and providing information concerning SP App licenses and permissions
All licenses for apps downloaded from Marketplace will be stored in Apps service application
The App Management Service is accessed each time app is requested or used in SharePoint to verify validity of the request
Not C: Machine Translation Service is a new service application in SharePoint 2013 that provides automatic machine translation of files and sites.

QUESTION 104
A company uses SharePoint team sites for their projects, which last for a month.
At the end of every month the project site must be archived and moved to a backup web application. The company plans to create a timer job.
You need to write custom code that will move the site from the production web application to the archived web application.
Which method of the timer job should you override?

A.    RunNow
B.    Execute
C.    Update
D.    Provision

Answer: B
Explanation:
Execute
Executes the job definition on the local machine and is intended to be used only by the timer service.
Incorrect:
A: RunNow
Schedules the job for immediate execution.
C: SPJobDefinition.Update method
Causes the job definition to save its state and propagate changes to all machines in the farm.
D: Provision
Makes the changes to the local server that are needed before the object can be used.

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Question
A company develops a workflow by using SharePoint Workflow Manager. The Auditing department has a SQL Server database that contains a list of all available software. The list contains the names of the users who have permission to use the software. The data is available through a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses OData and is deployed internally.
The IT department plans to implement a help desk solution on the IT site collection that involves the creation of workflows.
A user must request approval to use software that is not available internally from three different managers. The workflow should be approved if two of the three managers approve the request.
The workflow has an Evaluation and an Approval stage.
You need to develop the workflow by using SharePoint Designer.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps4B23.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps6B12.tmp_thumb


Instant Download Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-488 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE! Enjoy 1 year Free Updation! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

1162

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-488.html

Comments are closed.