[December-2021]Valid 2021-PMP VCE and PDF Free Download in Braindump2go[Q725-Q755]

December/2021 Latest Braindump2go 2021-PMP Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 2021-PMP Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 725
A newly appointed product owner is working with a project team that is using agile for the first time. The product owner is constantly disrupting various team members throughout the day to discuss progress. This has resulted in the team feeling micromanaged and frustrated because of the constant disruptions.
How should the project manager proceed?

A. Invite the product owner to attend daily standup meetings so they can assess progress.
B. Set up a feedback session with the product owner once a week so they can assess progress.
C. Instruct the team to refer the product owner to the project manager for information.
D. Invite the product owner’s functional manager to a feedback session to escalate the issue.

Answer: A

QUESTION 726
There is a problem with a project because some features are not in compliance with regulations. Some stakeholders do not believe compliance is a priority, while others disagree.
What should the project manager do?

A. Review the stakeholder engagement assessment matrix to determine next steps.
B. Set up some time with the stakeholders to explain the importance of compliance.
C. Meet with the sponsor to discuss how to handle the stakeholders’ differing opinions.
D. Send out documentation to align stakeholder expectations and project objectives.

Answer: D

QUESTION 727
During the sprint planning of a project, the team members have a disagreement about the comparative size of the backlog items and if they would fit into the next sprint. Considering a hybrid approach, what should the project manager do?

A. Ask an external technical leader to provide input and plan the sprint.
B. Remove the items from the product backlog since the size couldn’t be estimated.
C. Make the decision about the backlog items based on what makes more sense.
D. Facilitate the discussion so that the team members can reach a consensus.

Answer: D

QUESTION 728
In a software project using an agile approach, there have recently been work overruns. After assessing the situation, the project manager concluded that the overruns are occurring because of insufficiently refined product backlog items. What should the project manager do to correct this issue?

A. Work with the sponsor to revise the product vision.
B. Create a definition of ready (DoR) for the backlog items.
C. Discuss the issue with the service request manager.
D. Refine the product backlog items with the stakeholders.

Answer: B

QUESTION 729
An agile team was hired to work on a public service project. The team received a list of vague ideas about the business and now needs to understand, develop, and prioritize a list of functionalities.
Who will be responsible for this task?

A. Project owner
B. Agile leader
C. Agile team
D. Product owner

Answer: D

QUESTION 730
The sponsor approaches the project manager with new features they want added to the project. The project is 95% complete, but the sponsor insists that continued support for the project relies on the addition of the new features.
What should the project manager do?

A. Assess the impact of the features and refer it to the change control board (CCB).
B. Implement the new features after assessing the impact.
C. Reject the new features since it amounts to gold plating.
D. Add the new features to avoid losing the sponsor’s support for the project.

Answer: A

QUESTION 731
A project manager has recently joined a small company. The company’s chief operating officer (COO) asked the team to skip some steps in the process in order to work more quickly. The project manager wants to ensure that these steps are not skipped in the future.
What should the project manager do?

A. Notify all team members that all steps in the process must be completed.
B. Escalate the issue to the other executive leadership members.
C. Schedule a review of the process steps with the team and the COO.
D. Redesign the process so the team can move more quickly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 732
A project manager is developing a project baseline schedule and has started to assign team members to the project activities according to their function. What should the project manager do in this phase?

A. Develop project onboarding guidelines for the team members assigned to the project.
B. Ensure that a kick-off meeting is planned and invite relevant stakeholders to participate.
C. Ensure that lessons learned are considered as part of the project schedule decomposition.
D. Confirm that no conflicts exist in resource calendars with assigned activities on other projects.

Answer: D

QUESTION 733
A project manager is assigned to lead a design for a new version of an existing product with the technology and operations teams. The project manager organizes a joint requirements session to determine the most practical ideas. The project manager was advised that the session may become chaotic.
What should the project manager do to ensure the session is interactive, productive, and efficient?

A. Pick the senior and experienced staff members from both teams and arrange face-toface interviews.
B. Organize a formal session led by a skilled facilitator with defined rules for how participants will interact with one another.
C. Distribute a questionnaire on the key features of the product and encourage the teams to respond with their design recommendations.
D. Hold multiple sessions of manageable sizes with participants from both teams to discuss their ideas.

Answer: B

QUESTION 734
A project manager is working on a large project in another country and realizes that only a few people from the project team are working on all of the releases. What should the project manager do to prevent this in the future?

A. Document the risk register in the project charter.
B. Speak to the customer and add the issue to the issue log.
C. Review user roles and update the team charter.
D. Involve the product owner to rewrite the user stories.

Answer: C

QUESTION 735
A project manager is leading a project that is in the execution phase. During a team meeting, the project manager realizes that there are two team members who lack the technical skills required for some of the upcoming tasks. What should the servant leader project manager do next?

A. Recommend to the team members to upskill themselves on the requirements for the project.
B. Discuss with the human resource (HR) manager about the possibility of changing team members.
C. Inform the sponsor about a possible delay due to the lack of skills in the team.
D. Explore a training program that is within the project budget for the team members.

Answer: D

QUESTION 736
A project team member has lost enthusiasm and is experiencing low morale for a project they were once excited about. What should the project manager do?

A. Escalate the issue to the team member’s functional manager and request a response as soon as possible.
B. Meet with the team member to understand what the issues are and to provide support.
C. Leverage other team members who are contributing and making the project a success.
D. Have the team member transferred to another project and add other resources to the project.

Answer: B

QUESTION 737
A developer who has almost completed a required product feature for a prototype leaves the company in the middle of an iteration. What should the project manager do?

A. Review the backlog to reschedule the deliverable for a later iteration.
B. Engage with stakeholders directly to review the iteration process.
C. Determine whether other cross-functional team members are able to take over the work.
D. Go to management and ask to hire a new external developer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 738
A project manager has been assigned to a new project. There is one team member who never says anything during meetings. After meetings, however, the team member sends detailed emails with very good suggestions that help with project execution. How should the project manager guide the team members?

A. Review the communications management plan with the team members.
B. Remind the team members to follow the team charter.
C. Motivate the team members to speak freely in the meeting.
D. Arrange a team-building activity to involve all team members.

Answer: C

QUESTION 739
During the early phases of a project, mitigation actions were not executed in a timely manner; therefore, the project schedule was impacted. Several project stakeholders are now frustrated with the delays.
What should the project manager have done to manage the issue?

A. Identified and reported the issue
B. Monitored and controlled the issue
C. Identified the appropriate response and had it implemented
D. Communicated any identified action to impacted stakeholders

Answer: B

QUESTION 740
Throughout an entire project, the project manager took notes at every meeting with team members. These notes provided useful insights from key stakeholders, which later resulted in increased value to the project. The project manager thought it would be helpful to keep these notes as a future reference for other project managers within the organization.
Where should the notes be located?

A. Lessons learned
B. Organizational process assets (OPAs)
C. Enterprise environmental factors (EEFs)
D. Project management plan

Answer: A

QUESTION 741
A project manager has been assigned with initiating a large project to deliver complex equipment. Part of the project will be the result of a long research process, but once this is completed, the other part of the project must be incrementally delivered to the customer.
Which approach should the project manager choose for this project?

A. Agile
B. Waterfall
C. Predictive
D. Hybrid

Answer: A

QUESTION 742
A project manager is working with an agile team to enhance a product. Due to a tight deadline, the team is trying to crash the schedule by engaging multiple resources to work on the project simultaneously. However, the technical environment is configured to allow only one resource to work on a feature at a time. The team plans to upgrade the technical environment but is unable to agree on a way forward.
What should the project manager do first?

A. Conduct a consensus-building session to decide how to approach the next set of work.
B. Escalate the issue to the product owner for resolution.
C. Add this conflict to the agenda for discussion at the next daily standup meeting.
D. Conduct a planning session to decide how to approach the next set of work.

Answer: D

QUESTION 743
During the setup of an agile project, the product owner expressed clear interest in having features released during product development over having the product completed in one year. What should the project manager do?

A. Promote a productive environment where everybody can work without interruptions from the rest of the team members.
B. Create a reward system recognizing group contributions to get people motivated and improve performance.
C. Facilitate sprint planning sessions with a focus on defining the minimum viable product (MVP).
D. Design a set of metrics including velocity, which is a good measure of value delivered.

Answer: C

QUESTION 744
A project manager is assigned to a project related to taxes, which will be managed using an agile approach. By reviewing lessons learned from a previous project, the project manager discovers that a key stakeholder is an expert on taxes and is willing to help.
How should the project manager leverage this information?

A. Recognize the stakeholder’s skills are important for the project and evaluate the possibility of the stakeholder supporting the project team.
B. Request the functional manager to assign the team from the lessons learned project to the current project to avoid a learning curve.
C. Ask the project team to review the lessons learned and have the team contact the stakeholder directly if there are any questions.
D. Send a request to the project sponsor to hire the stakeholder and have them become part of the project team.

Answer: A

QUESTION 745
A project team is executing a project to replace an existing system with a new one. A new project manager has been hired and observes that the team consist of professionals who have worked with the older system, and others who have little previous experience. What should the project manager do to ensure project success?

A. Request a performance assessment for the team from the functional manager.
B. Evaluate the current effectiveness of the team and define development needs.
C. Allow each team member to use their individual strengths for project success.
D. Assign team member roles and responsibilities based on past experience.

Answer: B

QUESTION 746
A project manager finds out that the required project status reports have not been filled out by most team members. These status reports are urgently needed to compile a comprehensive status report for the project sponsor.
What should the project manager do to address this situation?

A. Reprimand the team members who did not fill out the status reports.
B. Justify the team members’ behavior to the project sponsor.
C. Quickly put together a report that will satisfy the project sponsor.
D. Discuss the issue with the team members at fault.

Answer: D

QUESTION 747
A project manager is leading a project at a contracting company, and the project team just completed an iteration. The product passed inspection, but an additional feature was added to the product. The customer notices the additional feature and thinks it will introduce new risks to the product.
What should the project manager do to avoid this situation in the future?

A. Manage the scope baseline to influence the factors that drive change.
B. Follow the proper change control process and evaluate the change for further impact.
C. Work with the customer to ensure the feature adds value.
D. Perform frequent reviews with the customer to ensure that the product is working as expected.

Answer: B

QUESTION 748
An organization is adopting an agile mindset. On the first agile project, the project manager faced an issue because the team was unable to make decisions on time. What should the project manager do to address the problem?

A. Define clear guidelines on how decisions should be made under the new organizational policy and reinforce them with the team on every occasion.
B. Invite senior leadership to a team-building workshop and restate the importance of accountability and leadership under the new company direction.
C. Assess the situation to understand how the organization’s culture impacts the decisionmaking process, and coach the team toward a new model.
D. Adopt an autocratic leadership style and dictate all decisions in order to speed up the team’s velocity.

Answer: C

QUESTION 749
A project manager is in the process of creating a strengths-based team and is organizing a series of workshops to identify and document the strengths of each project team member. During this session, there are multiple team members who are not actively participating. These meetings are becoming futile due to a lack of participation.
What should the project manager do?

A. Have a one-on-one discussion with each team member to emphasize their individual talents.
B. Document the behavior of the team members and highlight it during their performance reviews.
C. Identify the team members who are not participating and reprimand them.
D. Explain the benefits of the approach and the effects of positive psychology.

Answer: D

QUESTION 750
In an agile product development environment, work is distributed to Cities A, B, and C, which are geographically dispersed. The small teams work and collaborate to deliver the sprints.
– City A’s team focuses on the features of data capture.
– City B’s team focuses on the user experience and development pieces.
– City C’s team coordinates testing.
What should the project manager do to ensure a successful rollout of sprints?

A. Ensure all three teams deliver independently without interactions so that they remain focused and meet customer requirements.
B. Implement communication techniques and ensure the teams follow a relay pattern of handing off work from one team to the other.
C. Use a fishbone analysis to resolve problems and iron out communication issues between the teams.
D. Maintain localized teams to circumvent the challenges of delay or any other unforeseen risks that might prevent progress.

Answer: B

QUESTION 751
A project manager is working with a team that is new to agile. One of the more influential stakeholders struggles with the nature of agile. The project manager knows that this stakeholder is needed as an advocate and wants to do everything possible to make the stakeholder comfortable with the project.
What should the project manager include in the status report to illustrate the project’s performance?

A. Results of the MoSCoW assessment
B. Cost-benefit analysis
C. Return on investment (ROI) analysis
D. Earned value analysis (EVA)

Answer: D

QUESTION 752
A project manager writes to the receiving organization to inform them that all acceptance activities are completed with success and it is time to initiate handover. The receiving manager replies that the team will not be ready for the handover procedure for another two weeks.
What should the project manager do?

A. Deliver to the receiving manager on time, who can then make a knowledge transfer to their team.
B. Inform the project sponsor of the two-week delay and replan activities to minimize delays.
C. Request that the receiving manager issue a change request to prolong the project by two weeks.
D. Issue an internal change request to secure the resources for an additional two weeks.

Answer: A

QUESTION 753
A project manager submits several requests to purchase required hardware and knows from previous experience that this kind of procurement usually results in disputes between the company and its suppliers. How can the project manager mitigate this risk in the request for proposal (RFP) with suppliers?

A. Ask the legal team to review the RFP.
B. Ask the project team to submit the RFP.
C. Request approval of the RFP from the project sponsor.
D. Request approval of the RFP from management.

Answer: A

QUESTION 754
During the execution of a construction project, the project sponsor asks to make changes to the floor plan by adding a minimal storage room. The sponsor insists on making this last-minute change, but they would like to avoid delays to the project. Which document should the project manager refer to first?

A. Change management plan
B. Schedule management plan
C. Scope management plan
D. Cost management plan

Answer: A

QUESTION 755
A project manager has been assigned to a project that is in progress. The project manager is looking for information regarding why the project is being completed.
What should the project manager do first?

A. Evaluate the project exit criteria in the project charter.
B. Reach out to the senior executive sponsor for the project.
C. Understand the project success criteria and objectives.
D. Review the project status reporting for the latest information.

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 2021-PMP Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/2021-pmp.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 2021-PMP PDF and 2021-PMP VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1GsSHtnxQ7OWqKaropOZZcxbdf2zplWFN?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 2021-PMP Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/2021-PMP-PDF(703-723).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/2021-PMP-PDF-Dumps(651-671).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/2021-PMP-VCE(724-755).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/2021-PMP-VCE-Dumps(672-702).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.