[New 220-902 Dumps]220-902 Dumps-PDF and VCE(Full Version)1308Q Download in Braindump2go[201-211]

2018/August CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1308Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing

QUESTION 201
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?

A. Overwrite the hard drives.
B. Drill into the hard drives.
C. Degauss the hard drives.
D. Sanitize the hard drives.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/refurbishers/lwOPyBdrKi4

QUESTION 202
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. The laptop is not close enough to the router.
B. The router should be set to “G-Only”.
C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mahalo.com/answers/what-does-mixed-mode-on-a-wireless-router-mean-1

QUESTION 203
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select TWO).

A. Infrared
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Wi-Fi
E. Parallel

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://appadvice.com/appnn/2013/02/how-to-sync-photo-albums-across-multiple-ios-devices-without-itunes

QUESTION 204
A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?

A. Increase the resolution
B. Use function keys
C. Reboot the laptop
D. Go to the Power Options in Control Panel

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible

QUESTION 205
A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Check the toner cartridge
B. Reboot client PC
C. Check the link lights on printer NIC
D. Reboot the printer

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/faq000105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en

QUESTION 206
A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?

A. MSCONFIG
B. SERVICES.MSC
C. REGEDIT
D. MSINFO32

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this- startup-applications-list

QUESTION 207
From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?

A. Local Security Policy
B. MSCONFIG
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html

QUESTION 208
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?

A. Power options
B. Security center
C. Local security policy
D. System

Answer: C

QUESTION 209
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. NIC driver is damaged
B. Not all viruses have been fixed
C. Internet Explorer cache is full
D. Host file has been manipulated

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/

QUESTION 210
Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

A. FAT32
B. FAT
C. CDFS
D. NTFS

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

QUESTION 211
A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

A. PAN
B. WorkGroup
C. Domain
D. WAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1368Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2018 New 220-902 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/2FDtFvyVELQ

         

Comments are closed.