Latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (71-80)

QUESTION 71
Which statement presents a potential privacy issue related to the default configuration of Spotlight in Mac OS X v10.7?

A.    The Spotlight search results window allows users to view other local users Safari bookmarks.
B.    The Spotlight index folder is readable by all users, and can be accessed from the command line.
C.    By default, the Spotlight search results window shows found documents that reside on external drives, even if the drive was NOT connected by the user performing the search.
D.    By default, the Spotlight search results window shows found documents that reside inside other users home folders, even if the user performing the search does NOT have permissions to view the documents.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
You have used the Easy Install option to install Mac OS X v10.7 on a computer. Which of these was NOT installed?

A.    X11
B.    Xcode
C.    printer drivers
D.    non-English versions of system resources

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
Review the four screenshots from a single Mac OS X v10.7 computer, and then answer the question below. The images above show specifications for an Intel-based Macintosh computer. What version of EFI firmware is installed on the computer?

image

A.    IM41.0055.B08
B.    FB2U
C.    01.00.068
D.    QP6120JKU2N
E.    1.1.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Review the screenshot of a portion of the Disk Utility application window, and then answer the question below. Which statement best describes the 149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media item that appears in the screenshot above?

image

A.    149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media is a volume with three partitions.
B.    149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media is a hard disk with three partitions.
C.    149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media is a partition with three file systems.
D.    149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media is a RAID set made from three hard disks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
How does Boot Camp allow you to run Windows applications on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer?

A.    Boot Camp installs Windows on a disk image, then starts up Windows in a virtual environment running inside Mac OS X v10.7.
B.    Boot Camp lets you restart your Mac OS X v10.7 computer into Windows from a hard disk partition that has Windows installed.
C.    Boot Camp installs Windows on the startup disk, then uses the installed Windows libraries to run Windows applications while the computer is booted from Mac OS X v10.7.
D.    Boot Camp installs Windows libraries on the Mac OS X disk partition, then uses the installed Windows libraries to allow Mac OS X v10.7 to run Windows applications without booting from Windows.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
You type the host name, www.apple.com in Safaris address bar. If TCP/IP is configured manually, which name server does your Mac OS X v10.7 computer query to identify the IP address that maps to that host?

A.    The name server assigned to the apple.com domain by ICANN.
B.    Any name server that resides on the Mac OS X v10.7 computers local subnet.
C.    Any name server on the same network router as the Mac OS X v10.7 computer.
D.    A name server specified in the Mac OS X v10.7 computers System Preferences.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Review the screenshot of a portion of the Network preferences pane, and then answer the question below. A user on a lab computer cannot access any web site on the Internet, though users on other lab computers can, over their Ethernet connection. The user who cannot access web sites opens his Network preferences, and sees the information shown above. What could explain the problem with this users Internet access?

image

A.    The DHCP server is not responding.
B.    Ethernet has a self-assigned IP address.
C.    The AirPort interface has a higher priority than the Ethernet interface.
D.    The Ethernet cable is connected to his computer, but is disconnected from the rest of the local network.

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
What Mac OS X v10.7 tool lets you enable system features that can help users with impaired vision?

A.    Speech Utility
B.    Accessibility Assistant
C.    Finder’s Vision preferences
D.    Universal Access preferences

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
What function does Rosetta perform in Mac OS X v10.7?

A.    Rosetta allows X11 applications to run natively on Mac OS X v10.7.
B.    Rosetta allows Cocoa, Carbon, and Java applications to use a common set of services.
C.    Rosetta allows Intel-based Macintosh computers to run software written for PowerPC-based Macintosh computers.
D.    Rosetta allows PowerPC-based Macintosh computers to run software written for Intel-based Macintosh computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
To determine which firmware version a Mac OS X v10.7 computer has, ________.

A.    Open Disk Utility
B.    Open System Profiler
C.    Start up in verbose mode
D.    Choose About This Mac from the Apple menu, and click the Mac OS X version number

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-410 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Braindumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.