Latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (21-30)

QUESTION 21
How does Boot Camp Assistant prepare a Mac OS X v10.7 computer for Windows installation?

A.    It reformats the target hard disk as a FAT32 volume, then modifies the hard disk to act as a Windows startup disk.
B.    It does not modify the target hard disk, but creates a disk image at the root of the target hard disk, and formats the disk image as a Windows volume.
C.    It initializes the target hard disk with two partitions, and formats one partition as a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) volume, and the other as a Windows volume.
D.    It resizes an existing partition on the target hard disk as needed, then creates a new partition on the hard disk, and formats the new partition as a Windows volume.

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
You have enabled file sharing over SMB on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer. Before a user can authenticate via SMB with a local account on this computer, which additional step must you complete?

A.    In Sharing preferences, add the user’s home folder as an SMB share point.
B.    In Accounts preferences, change the user’s account type from Standard to Sharing.
C.    In Sharing preferences, enable SMB sharing for the user account and enter the user’s account password.
D.    In Directory Utility, enable new hash types for all user accounts, then reset the user’s account password in Accounts preferences.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
When file sharing is enabled on a Mac OS X computer, what items can a Sharing Only user access on this computer by default?

A.    Files and folders in /Network
B.    The Public folders of admin and standard users
C.    The same items that local standard users can access
D.    Optical media and external drives that are currently mounted on the computer

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which items in a Mac OS X v10.7 file system are accessible to any guest user who connects to the computer via SMB?

A.    The contents of /System/
B.    The contents of /Users/Shared/
C.    The home folder of all standard users on the system
D.    The Public folder of all standard and admin users on the system
E.    The Drop Box folder of all standard and admin users on the system

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
You enable Stealth Mode on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer’s firewall. How does this affect the computer’s behavior?

A.    The computer will not respond to incoming connection requests.
B.    The computer will not respond to diagnostic probes such as ping.
C.    The computer will not register any services that are offered via Bonjour.
D.    The computer will not allow outgoing connections for non-approved applications.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which statement is TRUE of both USB and FireWire bus technologies?

A.    Both buses can host up to 127 peripherals.
B.    Both buses can operate at speeds up to 800 Mbit/s.
C.    Both bus technologies support only one type of connector each.
D.    Both buses can supply power to low-power consumption devices on the bus.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
How do you reset the Mac OS X v10.7 printing system?

A.    Navigate to /Library/Printers/ in the Finder, select all items, and move them to the Trash.
B.    Open Printer Setup Utility and choose Reset Printing System from the Printer Setup Utility menu.
C.    Control-click in the Printers list of the Print & Fax preferences, then choose Reset printing system.
D.    Open System Preferences, Option-click the Print & Fax preferences icon, and click Reset in the dialog that appears.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You have configured your Mac OS X v10.7 computer to share its connected USB printer. Mac OS X users can locate and print to it, but Windows users can not. What additional step must you take to allow Windows users to print to it?

A.    In Sharing preferences, enable SMB file sharing.
B.    In Print & Fax preferences, enable the SMB printer driver.
C.    In Printer Setup Utility, enable Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
D.    In Print & Fax preferences, configure the Windows Printer name and queue.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
In what order do these Mac OS X components load at startup?

A.    1. Firmware
2. Booter
3. Kernel
B.    1. Booter
2. Kernel
3. Firmware
C.    1. Kernel
2. Firmware
3. Booter
D.    1. Firmware
2. Kernel
3. Booter

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

image

You are starting up an Intel-based Mac OS X computer, and see the screen shown above. What does it mean?

A.    The system’s firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.
B.    The system has detected an unmountable Boot Camp partition.
C.    Invalid startup modifier keys are being pressed on the keyboard.
D.    The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-410 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Braindumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.