Latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (11-20)

QUESTION 11
In a default installation of Mac OS X, which user accounts can run the sudo command?

A.    User accounts defined in the /var/sudoers file.
B.    User accounts defined as members of the staff group.
C.    User accounts defined as members of the admin group.
D.    User accounts that have the Terminal application listed in the System tab of Parental Controls preferences.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Review the two screenshots of the contents of the /Users/admin/Downloads/ folder, and then answer the question below.


Which statement describes why the file “MyDocument.pdf” is displayed in Terminal but not in the Finder?

A.    The file’s sticky bit is enabled.
B.    The file’s hidden flag is enabled.
C.    The file is stored in an aliased location.
D.    The file has an active access control list.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which Terminal command allows an admin user to execute a command as the root user in Mac OS X?

A.    sudo
B.    root
C.    exec
D.    alias

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which statement describes how Spotlight performs searches on a volume in Mac OS X?

A.    The MDResponder background process gets query results from the /Library/Spotlight/.Spotlight- V100.idx file.
B.    The .Spotlight-V100 user daemon starts, and passes query results to an invisible cache file at the root level of the volume being searched.
C.    The Spotlight process starts a user daemon called .Spotlight-V100, and passes the query results to an invisible cache file at the root level of the volume being searched.
D.    The Spotlight daemon maintains an index database called .Spotlight-V100 for each user in their ~/Library/ folder, and routes query results to the QuickLook server process.
E.    The metadata server background process, mds, gets query results from a general index database stored in the /.Spotlight-V100/ folder at the root level of the volume being searched.

Answer: E

QUESTION 15
A new, 5 MB file named text.rtf was backed up by Time Machine once, but the file has been edited since then, and is now 6 MB. It is about to be backed up by Time Machine again. How will Time Machine handle this backup?

A.    Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and delete the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.
B.    Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.
C.    Time Machine will identify the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file.
D.    Time Machine will identify the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then create a 500 KB parity file, and keep all three files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
How does Time Machine store the data from a Mac OS X v10.7 computer, when backing up to a directly connected FireWire hard disk?

A.    Each file is copied to a folder.
B.    Each file is copied to a disk image.
C.    Each file is stored as a record in a database.
D.    Data from each backup is appended to a CPIO archive.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Where do most applications store their preferences in Mac OS X v10.7?

A.    In a preferences database in the /Library/ folder
B.    In a preferences database in each ~/Library/ folder
C.    In .DS_Store files, at the root level of each ~/ folder
D.    In individual files in each ~/Library/Preferences/ folder

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
What Mac OS X v10.7 tool lets you enable system features that can help users with impaired vision?

A.    Speech Utility
B.    Accessibility Assistant
C.    Finder’s Vision preferences
D.    Universal Access preferences

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
What function does Rosetta perform in Mac OS X v10.7?

A.    Rosetta allows X11 applications to run natively on Mac OS X v10.7.
B.    Rosetta allows Cocoa, Carbon, and Java applications to use a common set of services.
C.    Rosetta allows Intel-based Macintosh computers to run software written for PowerPC-based Macintosh computers.
D.    Rosetta allows PowerPC-based Macintosh computers to run software written for Intel-based Macintosh computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which procedure can help you identify an application that will run with Rosetta?

A.    Control-click the application icon, and choose Display Environment; if the Finder displays the Rosetta icon, the application will run with Rosetta.
B.    From the command line, run ls in the directory where the application resides; if the application type is X11, the application will run with Rosetta.
C.    Click the application icon, then choose Get Info from the Finder’s File menu; if the Kind field says, “Application (PowerPC)”, the application will run with Rosetta.
D.    Click the application icon, then choose Get Info from the Finder’s File menu; if the Application Environment field says, “Rosetta”, the application will run with Rosetta.

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-410 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Braindumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.