Latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.


You perform a default installation of Mac OS X v10.7, and then create an account for Chris. The Chris account is a member of which group?

A.    staff
B.    chris
C.    wheel
D.    admin
E.    workgroup

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Review the screenshots of the My Account pane of Accounts preferences, and a Finder window, and then answer the question below.


A Mac OS X v10.7 computer has three local users configured as shown above. Bill Sykes has lost the password to his account. Which procedure will let you reset the password?

A.    Log in as Bill Sykes using the root password, then reset Bill Sykes’ password from Accounts preferences.
B.    Log in as Samuel Pickwick, then open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.
C.    Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then open Reset Password from the Utilities menu, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.
D.    Log in as Samuel Pickwick, open Directory preferences and enable the root user, then authenticate as the root user in Accounts preferences, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of these is an attribute in a user record for a Mac OS X v10.7 user account?

A.    Access ID (AID)
B.    Security ID (SID)
C.    Service Profile ID (SPID)
D.    Generated Unique ID (GUID)

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
The primary role of the master password in Mac OS X v10.7 is to let you ________.

A.    access all the passwords stored in a local keychain
B.    reset the password of an account that has FileVault enabled
C.    change the startup device by holding down the Option key while the computer starts up
D.    connect to any password-protected web server whose password is stored in a local keychain

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
When a user logs into her computer, she cannot access her login keychain. What would explain this?

A.    In a previous login session, the user removed Keychain Access from her login items.
B.    In a previous login session, the user changed her account password using Accounts preferences.
C.    In a previous login session, the user enabled FileVault on her account, and then changed her account password using Accounts preferences.
D.    Prior to the current login session, the user changed her account password using the Reset Password utility on the Mac OS X v10.7 Install DVD.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A standard user enabled FileVault on his account, and did not enter a hint for his account password in Accounts preferences. Now he has lost his account password. Which procedure can an admin user follow to let this user log in again?

A.    Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user’s login keychain, and then let the user view the account password.
B.    Select the standard user account at the Login window, click the Reset Password button, enter the master password, and then reset the account password.
C.    Log in to the admin user account, open Accounts preferences, click the Reset Password button, enter the admin user’s password, and then reset the standard user’s account password.
D.    Log in to the admin user account, change the privileges on the user’s home folder, mount the home folder image using Disk Utility, and then reset the password in Accounts preferences.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which Mac OS X v10.7 tool can help you create a strong password?

A.    Security Audit, accessible from Directory Utility
B.    Password Audit, accessible from Security preferences
C.    Password Assistant, accessible from Accounts preferences
D.    Password Checking, accessible from Parental Controls preferences

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
In a default Mac OS X v10.7 file system, which of these is an absolute path to the home folder for a user account named becky?

A.    ./becky/
B.    ~/becky/
C.    Users/becky/
D.    /Users/becky/

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which process will let you start up a computer in target disk mode?

A.    Start up the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then choose Target Disk Mode from the Utilities menu.
B.    Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, then type the command reboot -target.
C.    Hold down the T key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a FireWire icon appears on the screen.
D.    Hold down the Option key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You enter the command rm -R /Applications/Exec.app in the default shell in a Mac OS X Terminal window. What role does the string “/Applications/Exec.app” play in this command?

A.    A flag that redirects the command
B.    A switch that modifies the argument
C.    An option that modifies the command
D.    The command that the shell executes
E.    The argument that the command acts on

Answer: E

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-410 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-410 Braindumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.