2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Apple ACMT 9L0-518 PDF & VCE (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Which password policy CANNOT be set for user accounts in OS X Server?

A.    Password must differ from the last three passwords used.
B.    Password must contain both uppercase and lowercase letters.
C.    Password must differ from all passwords used in the past year.
D.    Password must be reset at a specified time interval.
E.    Password must contain a character that is not a letter or a number.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
In OS X, which is a valid method to reset permissions and ACLs on a home folder to their default settings?

A.    Start the computer from the OS X Recovery partition, open Terminal from the Utilities menu, enter resetpassword at the prompt, select the system volume and the user account, and click Reset.
B.    Start the computer from the OS X Recovery partition, select Password Reset from the OS X Utilities
window, select the system volume and the user account, and click Reset.
C.    Open Disk Utility from the Utilities folder on the startup volume, select the volume with the home folder,
and click Repair Permissions.
D.    Select the user home folder in the Finder, choose Get Info, choose Reset Permissions from the action
pop-up menu, and authenticate as the user.

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
If you use the Get Info window to change Sharing & Permissions settings on a file or folder, Finder preserves and can revert to the previous settings until the window is closed.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
If you did not store the recovery key with Apple, and you lose the FileVault-enabled account passwords AND the recovery key, there is no way to recover user data on a FileVault-encrypted volume.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
In OS X, Disk Utility can create file archives in which format?

A.    zip
B.    dmg
C.    gzip
D.    sitx

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Review the screenshot of the permission settings for a file, and then answer the question below.

image

Which statement best explains the text in the “User or Group” field of the highlighted entry?

A.    A Windows group has read/write access.
B.    A user or group has been deleted.
C.    The file has not been indexed by Spotlight.
D.    A guest user is logged in.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You want to secure the communication between the Calendar service in OS X Server and its Calendar clients in OS X Mountain Lion. In Server app, which of these can you use to achieve your goal?

A.    A complex global password policy
B.    An SSH tunnel
C.    An SSL certificate and the HTTPS protocol
D.    A Kerberos Ticket Granting Ticket (TGT)

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
You are creating a network disk image that you will use to start up a Mac across the network, so users can log in and use the Mac as if it were started up from its own drive. What type of network disk image are you creating?

A.    NetCopy
B.    NetInstall
C.    NetRestore
D.    NetBoot

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which OS X startup keyboard shortcut causes the system to display the most detailed information about the startup process?

A.    Command-V
B.    F12
C.    Command-S
D.    Shift

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Why might you prefer to shut down and then start up a Mac you are troubleshooting, rather than simply selecting Restart from the Apple menu?

A.    Because OS X archives errors from the session to the log only during a shutdown.
B.    Because the Mac does a full POST on startup only after a shutdown.
C.    Because OS X performs disk checks on startup only after a shutdown.
D.    Because OS X loads a clean user session on startup only after a shutdown.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-518 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-518 Exam Questions & Answersfull version.

         

Comments are closed.