2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Apple ACMT 9L0-518 PDF & VCE (11-20)

QUESTION 11
What advantage is gained by configuring the Contacts service in OS X Server to provide LDAP searches?

A.    It lets admins integrate Microsoft Exchange Server with the Contacts service.
B.    It enables third-party contact management apps to be integrated with the Contacts service.
C.    It eliminates the need for users to configure the Contacts app to perform LDAP searches.
D.    It lets the Contacts service sync contact modifications to the LDAP server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Review the screenshot of Contacts service settings in Server app, and then answer the question below.

image

Why is the “Include directory contacts in search” option dimmed?

A.    The server is neither configured as an Open Directory Master nor bound to a directory server.
B.    The data folder for the Contacts service is empty.
C.    The folder containing the Contacts data is not configured as a share point.
D.    The Websites service is not turned on.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Using Server app, how do you configure the Websites service in OS X Server to serve website files that are stored on a volume other than the system volume?

A.    In /Library/Web Server/Documents/, create an alias to the folder on the external volume, then select the alias in the Web Site Configuration pane.
B.    Drag the website files from the external volume into the Websites pane.
C.    Click Add (+) to create a new website, and in the New Web Site pane choose a folder on the external volume from the “Store Site Files In” pop-up menu.
D.    Click Add (+) and add the external volume to the list of Websites service folders, then store the website files in Library/WebServer/Documents/ on the external volume.

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You have configured the Mail service in OS X Server to scan email for viruses. Where on the server can you locate email that has been identified as containing a virus?

A.    /etc/virusmails
B.    /Library/Server/Mail/Data/scanner/virusmails
C.    /System/Library/server/mail/virusmails
D.    /var/virusmails

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

image

If you change the folder privilege for “everyone” to Read & Write, Finder, by default, will change the permissions of items inside the folder to match.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
In order to sign a configuration profile, which steps must you complete?

A.    In the Profile Manager service in Server app, select “Sign configuration profiles” and choose a valid code-signing SSL certificate.
B.    In the Profile Manager web app, select “Sign configuration profile” and choose a valid code- signing SSL certificate.
C.    In the Profile Manager service in Server app, select “Sign configuration profiles” and choose a valid Apple Push Notification service certificate.
D.    In the Profile Manager web app, select “Sign configuration profiles” and choose a valid Apple Push Notification service certificate.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which of these is a recovery key storage location that FileVault 2 offers when you enable it?

A.    An Apple server
B.    The System Keychain
C.    The OS X Recovery partition
D.    Your iCloud account

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Using the Parental Controls preferences, which restriction can you impose on an account?

A.    Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.
B.    Restrict the account to downloading only specified file types, such as text or audio files, from the Internet.
C.    Restrict the account to a defined set of the services available from the Sharing pane of System Preferences.
D.    Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
What is an advantage of deploying signed Profile Manager profiles, rather than unsigned Profile Manager profiles?

A.    Signed profiles can be installed on mobile devices and computers; unsigned profiles can only be installed
on computers.
B.    Signed profiles can be updated on devices via an update process; unsigned profiles must be deleted before
a new profile can be installed.
C.    An unsigned profile’s source or contents may be tampered with; signing validates both.
D.    Signed profiles cannot be removed by users without administrator authorization; unsigned profiles can be.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You are using System Image Utility in OS X Mountain Lion to create a network disk image. Which of these is NOT a valid source for creating the image?

A.    A mounted disk image of a hard disk with OS X Mountain Lion installed
B.    OS X Mountain Lion installer app
C.    A Mac mini with OS X 10.7 installed
D.    A MacBook Pro running OS X Mountain Lion and booted in target disk mode

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Apple ACMT 9L0-518 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple ACMT 9L0-518 Exam Questions & Answers full version.

         

Comments are closed.